Longlists

  • 2016 Longlist +

    Picture Books Prize Longlist

    Lori-Ann Preston (South Africa) – Mr. Cocka-Rocka-Roo

    Lori-Ann Preston (South Africa) – Snails Have Feelings Too!

    Victoria Blain (The Gambia) – The Baobab Ghee

    Kai Tuomi (South Africa) – A Dark Night for Wishes

    Vennessa Scholtz (South Africa)- Kita and the Red, Dusty Road

     Early Chapter Books Prize Longlist

    Oyeku Ayodele Moses (Nigeria) – Maya and the Finish Line

    Lori-Ann Preston (South Africa) – The Ama-zings!

    Dina Mousa (Egypt) – Maya and the Mystery of the Cat Burglars

    Khethiwe Mndawe (South Africa) – Lights and Freedom

    Chidinma Jay Nnamani (Nigeria) – Soti and Zita's Escape to Earth

     
  • 2014 Longlist +

    Picture Book Prize Longlist

    Katherine Graham (South Africa)The Lemon Tree

    Aleya Kassam (Kenya) – The Jacaranda Tree

    Kwame Aidoo (Ghana)The Tale of Busy Body Bee

    Mandy Collins (South Africa)There is a Hyena in my Kitchen

    Mike Mware (Zimbabwe)The Big Ball

    Shaleen Keshavjee-Gulam (Kenya)Malaika’s Magical Kiosk

    Portia Dery (Ghana)Grandma’s List

     

    Early Chapter Book Prize Longlist

    Ricky Dankwa Ansong (Ghana)Kweku Ananse: The Tale of the Wolf and the Moon

    Jayne Bauling (South Africa)The Saturday Dress

    Mamle Wolo (Ghana)Flying through Water

    Mary Okon Ononokpono (Nigeria)Talulah the Time Traveller

    Bontle Senne (South Africa)The Monster at Midnight

    Hillary Molenje Namunyu (Kenya)Teddy Mapesa and the Missing Cash

    Dina Mousa (Egypt)The Sunbird and Fatuma

     

    Illustrator's Prize Longlist

    Elizabeth Jeffery (South Africa) - http://www.greenorebooks.co.za/

    Melany Pietersen (South Africa) - www.melanypietersen.com &  www.happyartworks.com

    Gyimah Gariba (Ghana) - ggariba.tumblr.com

    Jillian Slabbert (South Africa) - http://jiljarvis.co.za/

    Lorraine Alvarez (Zimbabwe) - www.facebook.com/lorraine.alvarez.posen.art

    Mokoena Kobeli (South Africa) - www.behance.net/mokoenakobeli

    Robert Foote (South Africa) - www.facebook.com/robfooteillustration

    Setor Fiadzibey (Ghana) - www.facebook.com/setor.fiadzigbey

    Shan Fischer (South Africa) - www.shanfischer.com

    Wesley Van Eeden (South Africa) - www.facebook.com/Resoborg

    Xanele Puren (South Africa) - www.seesawdo.com

    Zineb Benjelloun (Morroco) - www.facebook.com/ZNBillustrated 

     

  • 2013 Longlist +

    Picture Book Prize Shortlist

    Carol GachiengoGrandma Mimo’s Breakfast (Kenya)

    Mandy CollinsDad Goes to School (South Africa)

    Philip BeghoThe Princess with the Golden Voice (Nigeria)

    Liza EsterhuyseThe Little Hippo (South Africa)

    Nneoma Ike-NjokuElelenma (Nigeria)

    Philip BeghoThe Two-Headed Monster (Nigeria)

    Regina MalanThe Butterfly Tree (South Africa)

    Ansie Nel - Thumisang and Pulane (South Africa)

    Ayibu MakoloThe Little Yellow Frog (Nigeria)

    Nahida EsmailBibo Learns to Speak the Truth (Tanzania)

     

    Early Chapter Book Prize Shortlist

    Fawa ConradieKay Cera Cera (South Africa)

    Sabina MutangaduraSeven (Zimbabwe)

    Edith-Susan UchennaChristmas in Kemah’s Home Town (Nigeria)

    Richard StreetRhino (South Africa)

    Sedem Abla Agbolosu - Kwame Gets a Job (Ghana)

    Tunji AjibadeIn the End (Nigeria)

    Karen HurtWhat’s Going on at 179 Jabulani Street? (South Africa)

    Ayibu MakoloMadam’s Maid (Nigeria)

    Derek LubangakeneOf Ghosts and Grave-Robbers (Uganda)

    Olorunfunmi TemitopeGrandma’s Hens (Nigeria)

     

    Rising Writer Prize Shortlist

    Jennifer SarfoSongs of Gods (Ghana)

    Kanengo DialloPieces of Africa (Tanzania)

    Fego Martins AhiaThe Little Secret (Nigeria)

    Asantewa Owusu-DarkoThe Busting of the Greedy Gangster (Ghana)

    Freda SarfoMaking a Wish (Ghana)

  • 1